PRIMORIS      Contacts      FAQs      INSTICC Portal
 

Previous Awards

The papers receiving these awards were selected from a set of outstanding papers, based on the quantitative and qualitative classifications as well as comments provided by the program committee reviewers, their final classification as full paper and their oral presentation at the conference.

2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012

ICPRAM 2017

Best Paper Award


Area: Applications
Compression Techniques for Deep Fisher Vectors
Sarah Ahmed and Tayyaba Azim

Area: Theory and Methods
How New Information Criteria WAIC and WBIC Worked for MLP Model Selection
Seiya Satoh and Ryohei Nakano

Best Student Paper Award


Area: Applications
Analysis of Regionlets for Pedestrian Detection
Niels Ole Salscheider, Eike Rehder and Martin Lauer

Area: Theory and Methods
Domain Adaptation Transfer Learning by SVM Subject to a Maximum-Mean-Discrepancy-like Constraint
Xiaoyi Chen and Régis Lengellé

ICPRAM 2016

Best Paper Award


Area: Applications
k-fold Subsampling based Sequential Backward Feature Elimination
Jeonghwan Park, Kang Li and Huiyu Zhou

Area: Theory and Methods
Nonparametric Bayesian Line Detection - Towards Proper Priors for Robotic Computer Vision
Anne C. van Rossum, Hai Xiang Lin, Johan Dubbeldam and H. Jaap van den Herik

Best Student Paper Award


Area: Applications
Activity Recognition based on High-Level Reasoning - An Experimental Study Evaluating Proximity to Objects and Pose Information
Julia Richter, Christian Wiede, Enes Dayangac, Markus Heß and Gangolf Hirtz

Area: Theory and Methods
Classifier Ensembles with Trajectory Under-Sampling for Face Re-Identification
Roghayeh Soleymani, Eric Granger and Giorgio Fumera

ICPRAM 2015

Best Paper Award


Area: Applications
3-D Shape Matching for Face Analysis and Recognition
Wei Quan, Bogdan Matuszewski and Lik-Kwan Shark

Area: Theory and Methods
Stream-based Active Learning in the Presence of Label Noise
Mohamed-Rafik Bouguelia, Yolande Belaïd and Abdel Belaïd

Best Student Paper Award


Area: Applications
Mobility Assessment of Demented People Using Pose Estimation and Movement Detection - An Experimental Study in the Field of Ambient Assisted Living
Julia Richter, Christian Wiede and Gangolf Hirtz

Area: Theory and Methods
oAdaBoost - An AdaBoost Variant for Ordinal Classification
João Costa and Jaime S. Cardoso

ICPRAM 2014

Best Paper Award


Area: Applications
Statistical Shape Model for Simulation of Realistic Endometrial Tissue
Sebastian Kurtek, Chafik Samir and Lemlih Ouchchane

Area: Theory and Methods
A First Algorithm to Calculate Force Histograms in the Case of 3D Vector Objects
Jameson Reed, Mohammad Naeem and Pascal Matsakis

Best Student Paper Award


Area: Applications
Motion Binary Patterns for Action Recognition
Florian Baumann, Jie Lao, Arne Ehlers and Bodo Rosenhahn

Area: Theory and Methods
Removing Motion Blur using Natural Image Statistics
Johannes Herwig, Timm Linder and Josef Pauli

Best PhD Project Award


Device Level Maverick Screening - Application of Independent Component Analysis in Semiconductor Industry
Anja Zernig, Olivia Bluder, Andre Kästner and Jürgen Pilz

ICPRAM 2013

Best Paper Award


Area: Applications
Prediction of Organ Geometry from Demographic and Anthropometric Data based on Supervised Learning Approach using Statistical Shape Atlas
Yoshito Otake, Carneal Catherine, Blake Lucas, Gaurav Thawait, John Carrino, Brian Corner, Marina Carboni, Barry DeCristofano, Michale Maffeo, Andrew Merkle and Mehran Armand

Area: Theory and Methods
Applications of Discriminative Dimensionality Reduction
Barbara Hammer, Andrej Gisbrecht and Alexander Schulz

Best Student Paper Award


Area: Applications
Tracking Subpixel Targets with Critically Sampled Optics
James Lotspeich and Mathias Kolsch

Area: Theory and Methods
Multiclass Diffuse Interface Models for Semi-supervised Learning on Graphs
Cristina Garcia-Cardona, Arjuna Flenner and Allon G. Percus

ICPRAM 2012

Best Paper Award


Area: Applications
A RELATIONAL DISTANCE-BASED FRAMEWORK FOR HIERARCHICAL IMAGE UNDERSTANDING
Laura Antanas, Martijn van Otterlo, José Oramas, Tinne Tuytelaars and Luc De Raedt

Area: Theory and Methods
ON ORDER EQUIVALENCES BETWEEN DISTANCE AND SIMILARITY MEASURES ON SEQUENCES AND TREES
Martin Emms and Hector-Hugo Franco-Penya

Best Student Paper Award


Area: Applications
COMPUTING THE REEB GRAPH FOR TRIANGLE MESHES WITH ACTIVE CONTOURS
Laura Brandolini and Marco Piastra

Area: Theory and Methods
GENERATIVE EMBEDDINGS BASED ON RICIAN MIXTURES - Application to Kernel-based Discriminative Classification of Magnetic Resonance Images
Anna C. Carli, Mario A. T. Figueiredo, Manuele Bicego and Vittorio Murino

footer